Register Now

Login


Lost Password

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link and will create a new password via email.

Login


Register Now

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Morbi adipiscing gravdio, sit amet suscipit risus ultrices eu. Fusce viverra neque at purus laoreet consequa. Vivamus vulputate posuere nisl quis consequat.

USCIS: H1-B work visa allow you to work for One or More Employers

USCIS: H1-B work visa allow you to work for One or More Employers

The immigration agency of US has said that foreign workers in the USA under the H1-B work visa allow you to work for more than one company. The H1-B work visa is a work visa that allows companies in the US to employ foreign people in specialty occupations which require technical expertise. It is a non-immigrant visa which thousands of Indian and Chinese people with technical background depend on. Tech giants and multinational companies rely mainly on the H1-B visa, too, for hiring tens of thousands of foreigners every year, especially people from countries like China, or India.

According to the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the federal agency responsible for receiving applications for H1-B visas and verifying them to screen and determine the successful ones, people holding an H1-B visa may work for more than one company, provided they have approved I-129 for each employer. I-129 is a petition that any new employer is supposed to submit for approval before an employee begins working at an organization. I-129 is a form submitted by an employer to the USCIS, to obtain an employee on a non-immigrant (i.e., H1-B) visa status. It also has a provision to amend the details of an employee already working for another employer on an H1-B visa.

This is not a new rule or an amendment, but apparently, very few people know about it. With all the changes coming in which may make it difficult for workers to obtain an H1-B work permit in the USA, this announcement to create awareness about the provision was necessary. However, the new changes may be a positive thing, especially for the highly skilled workers or people holding a master’s degree from the US. The changes mainly focused on increasing the chances and employability of the skilled workforce and the number of people getting a green card may actually increase under these new rules.

About the Author

Leave a reply

to Comment.

Connect with: