Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Answers ( 2 )

  1. Please briefly explain why you feel this answer should be reported .

    Report
    Cancel
    This comment is edited.

    Hi There,

    The answer depends both on how long the H1B holder worked on the H1B before leaving, and how long he/she has been outside of the US at the time he/she seeks to apply again. A person granted H1B status may work in that status for a maximum of six years. After working for a solid six years, the H1B holder must remain outside of the US for a full year before being able to apply for another H1B for a fresh six years.

    • Please briefly explain why you feel this answer should be reported .

      Report
      Cancel

      i left the US in june 2008 and the visa was valid from october 2006 to october 2009,and i have been living in india since then.